HR REPORT: Background Checks Are Not “One Size Fits All”
[…] Municipalities can also choose to conduct their own background checks. This often involves speaking with references and reviewing criminal conviction information. RSA 106-B:14 I(c)(1) allows any person to obtain the New Hampshire public criminal history record information of another person. This type of search only produces conviction information for state-level offenses in New Hampshire. 

Municipalities have the additional option, pursuant to RSA 41:9-b and RSA 28:10-c (for towns/cities and counties, respectively), to conduct not only the state records check, but also a fingerprint-based, federal criminal records check for any prospective employee or volunteer who will “work with or around children or elderly persons, enter the homes of citizens, or collect or manage money.” A federal criminal records check will provide some conviction information from jurisdictions across the country. However, it is important to note that the federal records search is not comprehensive and does not capture all convictions information.