Q. What is the definition of a “lot line adjustment”?
[…] Understanding when a hearing may be necessary versus when some simple paperwork may be able to accomplish the task can save a planning board time and resources. This article will provide some guidance on how to determine if something should be considered a minor lot line adjustment and what process needs to be followed to make the proposed changes.
Q. What is the definition of a “lot line adjustment”?
A. By definition, a lot line adjustment is just another way of referring to a subdivision of land. As provided in RSA 672:14, a subdivision “means the division of the lot, tract, or parcel of land into 2 or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, rent, lease, condominium conveyance or building development.” When adjacent landowners agree to divide portions of their respective parcels and transfer acreage between the two, that is a subdivision of land that is colloquially known as a lot line adjustment.