The Top Ten Things You Should Know About Town Meetings
[…] RSA 40:6.

No person may speak during the meeting without permission of the moderator, nor may anyone speak when any person already speaking is in order. 40:7.  The moderator may command any constable, police officer or legal voter of the town, to remove such disorderly person from the meeting and detain any person conducting himself or herself in a disorderly manner. RSA 40:8. Everyone “shall be silent at the desire of the moderator, on pain of forfeiting $1 for each offense, for the use of the town.” RSA 40:7. State v. Dominic, 117 N.H. 573 (1977).

2.) Subject Matter Amendments to Warrant Articles are Prohibited

RSA 39:2 states that “the subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant, and nothing done at any meeting, . . . , shall be valid unless the subject thereof is so stated.”  Voters can change the dollar amount of an appropriation, all the way to zero.  Voters cannot change the subject matter of the warrant article such as changing the purchase of a fire truck to buying a backhoe.