Collection of property taxes on abandoned manufactured housing is difficult. A tax deed is often inadvisable. The municipality will become liable for rent. The park owner typically will have obtained a writ of possession to evict the tenant, and the cost of removing the manufactured housing can exceed its market value without a site. The Supreme Court’s interpretation of RSA 80:2-a at first appears to help towns and cities with the tax collection problem. However, in its review of the applicable statutes, the Court pointed to the remedy for the manufactured housing park owners under RSA 205-A:4-a, VII, which allows the park owner to sell the unit to recover unpaid rent, moving and storage costs after eviction. The statute provides in part: “The board of selectmen or assessors … may issue a statement that the manufactured housing may be relocated without the payment of the taxes assessed thereon as provided in RSA 80:2-a in the event the proceeds from the sale are insufficient to pay the full amount of the property tax outstanding.” This language seems to imply a duty on the part of the town or city to compromise in at least some circumstances, but further clarification will have to await additional litigation or legislative action.