Keene Publishing Corp. v. Fall Mountain Regional School District
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that the Superior Court erred in its application of the RSA 91-A:5, IV exemptions. The records that the

Superior Court determined were exempt pursuant to RSA 91-A:5, IV, including the Settlement Agreement, were deemed subject to disclosure with appropriate redactions.

When addressing the Superior Court’s denial of an award of attorney’s fees and costs under RSA 91-A:8, I the Supreme Court focused on the District’s failure to comply with the requirements of RSA 91-A:4, 1-a. That provision mandates disclosure of “records of any payment made to an employee of any public body or agency listed in RSA 91-A:I-a, VI(a)-(d) . . . upon the resignation, discharge, or retirement of the employee, paid in addition to regular salary and accrued vacation, sick, or other leave, shall immediately be made available without alteration for public inspection.” (Emphasis added). In response to a request for that information regarding the district employee who was the subject of the investigation, the District only provided a summary description of the $17,991.77 payment.