In Order to Reassess the Value of Taxable Property There Must be a Change in the Market Value; Discovery of an Extreme Underassessment is Insufficient
[…] Reading RSA 75:8 as a whole and in conjunction with RSA 75:1, the Court concluded that adjustment to an assessment pursuant to RSA 75:8, I, requires an actual change in the property’s market value. Merely obtaining information about a property does not constitute a change as contemplated by RSA 75:8. 

The Court also rejected the town’s argument that by not adjusting the value of the property based on the loan collateral information would be violation of the oath and attestation required by the select board under RSA 75:7 that all assessed taxes were appraised to the best their knowledge at full value.  The Court concluded that the oath in RSA 75:7 that “all taxable property was appraised to the best of our knowledge and belief at its full value” must be read as certifying the accuracy of the last legally authorized appraisal or adjustment at the time it was made. RSA 75:7.

LEARN MORE IN COURT DECISION!

Additional Information: