In Re City of Rochester
[…] In Re City of Rochester
Office of the Right to Know Ombudsman Docket No. RKO 2023-018
Friday, November 3, 2023

 

The original version of RSA 91-A:4 stated that “Every citizen … has the right to inspect all public records … and to make” copies and abstracts thereof (emphasis added). Pt. 1, Art. 8 of the NH Constitution provides that “. . . the public’s right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted.” Finally, today’s Right-to-Know Law addresses this question in two places. RSA 91-A:4, I says, “Every citizen … has the right to inspect all governmental records … and to copy and make memoranda or abstracts of the records” (emphasis added). RSA 91-A:4, IV(a) does not bestow this access as a right, but presents it like an obligation of the government, saying, “Each public body or agency shall, upon request … make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record” that it has, except as prohibited by statute or RSA 91-A:5.

In August of 2023, the Right-to-Know Ombudsman (RKO) received an appeal on whether a person who is not a resident and citizen of New Hampshire can use RSA 91:4 to gain access to public records.