Appeal of Denial of License to Carry Must Be Brought in District Court
[…] After the Superior Court dismissed the petition, the plaintiff appealed to the Supreme Court.

RSA 159:6-c provides that “[a]ny person whose application for a license to carry a concealed pistol or revolver has been denied pursuant to RSA 159:6 or whose license … has been suspended or revoked pursuant to RSA 159:6-b may within 30 days thereafter, petition the district or municipal court in the jurisdiction in which such person resides to determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a license.” However, the plaintiff filed his petition under a different section, RSA 159:6-e, which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of the licensing sections of this statute may petition the superior court of the county in which the alleged violation occurred for injunctive relief.”