Voters who were aggrieved by the action of the moderator barring amendments to PWA 31 filed a lawsuit seeking a Writ of Mandamus, Injunctive Relief, an
[…] At the New Boston town meeting deliberative session held on February 3, 2025 the voters had before them a petitioned warrant article, PWA 31, that sought the adoption of a municipal tax cap under the provisions of RSA 32:5-b. Since New Boston has adopted the Official Ballot Referenda form of meeting, SB 2, at the deliberative session the voters could only discuss, debate and possibly amend warrant articles. However, as provided in RSA 40:13, IV (a) “Warrant articles whose wording is prescribed by law shall not be amended.” The statute governing the adoption of a tax cap, RSA 32:5-c, IV states that:
IV. The wording of the question shall be: "Shall we adopt the provisions of RSA 32:5-b, and implement a tax cap whereby the governing body (or budget committee) shall not submit a recommended budget that increases the amount to be raised by local taxes, based on the prior fiscal year's actual amount of local taxes raised, by more than _______ (insert either a fixed dollar amount or a fixed percentage)?"
The moderator announced at the meeting that since PWA 31 was an article whose language was prescribed by law that it could not be amended at the deliberative session.