RSA 125-C Preempts Local Regulation of Air Emissions
[…] First, it held that although the town improperly issued the cease and desist order, it did so at a time when there was no controlling legal precedent prohibiting the town from banning the burning of C&D debris; therefore, the town’s actions were not “arbitrary and unreasonable” and did not amount to an unconstitutional taking of Bio Energy’s vested property rights under Part I, Article 12 of the New Hampshire Constitution.

Second, the Court remanded to the superior court the issue of whether Bio Energy should be awarded attorney’s fees and costs under RSA 676:17-a, VII. When a cease and desist order is dismissed, the superior court “shall order the defendant’s costs and reasonable attorneys fees to be paid by the municipality” if “it appears to the court that the order was frivolous, was commenced in bad faith, or was not based upon information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry or was not well-grounded in fact.” The superior court had dismissed this request but the Court reversed that dismissal in light of the fact that Bio Energy had used C&D fuel for the better part of 20 years, and that the town had actively sought to enter into an agreement for the burning of its own C&D waste at the facility.