Existing Buildings Not Grandfathered from State Fire Code Compliance
[…] The plaintiff also argued that the state fire code includes a grandfather clause exempting existing uses from new requirements of the code unless there is a change in use. However, the Court agreed with the state’s argument that the fire code does not grandfather existing violations, but distinguishes between existing and new buildings and gives existing buildings reasonable time to come into compliance with the code. The Court held that the state’s interpretation of the fire code was consistent with RSA 153:5, which provides that the rules adopted by the state “shall apply to existing buildings, structures or equipment” and that “[a] reasonable time, as determined by the state fire marshal, shall be allowed to make necessary alterations.”