Court Provides Test for Charitable Property Tax Exemptions
[…] Court Provides Test for Charitable Property Tax Exemptions

ElderTrust of Florida, Inc. v. Town of Epsom
ElderTrust of Florida, Inc. v. Town of Epsom
No. 2005-706
Thursday, January 18, 2007

In this case, the Court evaluated whether or not ElderTrust was entitled to a charitable tax exemption on two properties it owned and operated as a skilled nursing facility and an assisted living facility. RSA 72:23, V allows a tax exemption for “the buildings, lands and personal property of charitable organizations … used and occupied by them directly for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose[.]” The term “charitable” is defined in RSA 72:23-l. While the Court had interpreted and applied both of these statutes in previous cases, it had always done so narrowly, focusing on specific aspects of the question.