Court Clarifies Religious Tax Exemption
[…] Both properties were put up for sale. During this period, the church sought a property tax exemption arguing that, although the churches were not being actively used for services, they were being used for religious purposes in that they were being used to store religious items, and one was being used by a “Neighborhood Watch” group. The Board of Tax and Land Appeals agreed and overturned the City’s denial of a tax exemption.

RSA 72:23, III provides that the land upon which the exemption is sought must be “owned, used and occupied directly for religious training or for other religious purposes by any regularly recognized and constituted denomination….” There was no dispute that the properties subject to this appeal were owned by a regularly recognized and constituted denomination. The dispute centered on whether or not the properties were “used and occupied” for religious purposes when the property was used to store religious items.