Artist-in-Residence Program Qualifies Property for Charitable Exemption
[…] In 2005, 246 artists, including one New Hampshire resident, were selected from 1765 applicants.

MacDowell annually received a charitable exemption for the property until 2005, when the town denied the exemption on the ground that MacDowell is not a public charity meeting the requirements of RSA 72:23, V and RSA 72:23-l. RSA 72:23-l defines a charitable organization as one obliged “to perform some service of public good or welfare advancing the spiritual, physical, intellectual, social or economic well-being of the general public or a substantial and indefinite segment of the general public that includes residents of the state of New Hampshire…[.]”

The town argued that the select group of artists did not represent a substantial and indefinite segment of the general public and had too few New Hampshire residents.