‘To See ... or Not to See?’ That Is the Question for the Deliberative Session
[…] At the deliberative session of town meeting the article was amended to delete all language after the introductory phrase “To see....” The plaintiffs brought suit seeking an injunction to compel the town to place the article in its original form on the official ballot for the second session. The trial court denied the injunction, and the plaintiffs appealed to the Supreme Court.

The plaintiffs raised two principal claims. First they argued that the amendment was so drastic that it changed the subject of the warrant article in violation of RSA 39:2, which provides that “[t]he subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant … and nothing done at any meeting … shall be valid unless the subject thereof is so stated.” The Supreme Court held that the purpose of RSA 39:2 is to prevent an amendment from adding a new subject, not to prevent an amendment that deletes an article’s substance.