Conservation Commission Has No Standing to Appeal ZBA Decision
[…] The commission sought a rehearing and when that request was denied, appealed to the superior court under RSA 677:4, which allows “any person aggrieved” by an order or decision of the ZBA to appeal to superior court. The ZBA asked the trial court to dismiss the commission’s appeal, but the court refused and later overturned the ZBA’s decision on the ground that the developer’s proposal was prohibited by the zoning ordinance.

There was no question in this case of whether the conservation commission had authority to appeal the decision of the code enforcement officer to the ZBA. RSA 676:5 says that such appeals may be made by “any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by the decision of the administrative officer.” As a board of the municipality, the conservation commission had the authority to appeal the code enforcement officer’s decision to the ZBA.

But did the conservation commission have authority to appeal the ZBA decision to superior court?