When is a House a Hotel?
[…] When is a House a Hotel?

By Natch Greyes, Municipal Services Counsel

The information contained in this article is not intended as legal advice and may no longer be accurate due to changes in the law. Consult NHMA's legal services or your municipal attorney.

Local officials charged with drafting and enforcing zoning ordinances have a tough job. Statutes such as RSA 672:1 charge them with weighing the need for “a balanced supply of housing which is affordable to persons and families of low and moderate income” against the need to encourage economic and population growth through partnerships with the state and private enterprise to promote tourism, including agritourism.