When is a House a Hotel?
[…] Local officials can create their own definitions as part of the zoning ordinance, and that definition will determine whether short-term rentals are prohibited or restricted in each zone type.

A zoning ordinance adopted under RSA 674:16, may regulate the use of buildings for any purpose. It states that a zoning ordinance “shall be designed to regulate and restrict . . .the location and use of buildings, structures and land used for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes.” Although various statutes and court decisions impose limits on municipal authority to regulate property uses through zoning, but there is nothing that prohibits regulation of short-term rentals through the zoning ordinances.

The same cannot be said of housing codes.