When is a House a Hotel?
[…] A zoning ordinance adopted under RSA 674:16, may regulate the use of buildings for any purpose. It states that a zoning ordinance “shall be designed to regulate and restrict . . .the location and use of buildings, structures and land used for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes.” Although various statutes and court decisions impose limits on municipal authority to regulate property uses through zoning, but there is nothing that prohibits regulation of short-term rentals through the zoning ordinances.

The same cannot be said of housing codes. RSA 48-A:2 was enacted in 2017 for the purpose of preventing municipalities from using their housing codes to restrict short-term rentals. It states, “[t]he power conferred by this section shall not be used to impose any additional ordinances, codes, bylaws, licenses, certificates, or other restrictions on dwellings used as a vacation rental or short-term rental.”  The original language of the bill, 2017’s HB 654, would have limited the ability of municipalities to regulate short-term rentals through their zoning ordinances, but that language was rejected in favor of the provisions that merely restrict the use of housing codes to regulate short-term