Local Regulation of Agricultural and Horticultural Operations
[…] A: No. RSA 674:32-c, I establishes the highest protected status for certain agricultural activities: “The tilling of soil and the growing and harvesting of crops and horticultural commodities, as a primary or accessory use, shall not be prohibited in any district.” Thus, while livestock and poultry may be regulated by special exception or prohibited where appropriate, crops and horticultural commodities are permitted in any district.

Q: Is the ZBA or Building Code Board of Appeals required to give special deference to agricultural operations?

A: RSA 674:32-c, II creates a special process for land use boards to grant “waivers” of “generally applicable building and site requirements such as dimensional standards, setbacks, driveway and traffic regulations, parking requirements, noise, odor, vibration restrictions or sign regulations.” If such standards are “unreasonable,” the board shall grant a waiver unless it “would have a demonstrated adverse effect on public health or safety, or the value of adjacent property.”