Local Regulation of Agricultural and Horticultural Operations
[…] A: Under RSA 432:33, no agricultural operation can be found to be nuisance as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of the agricultural operation, if such agricultural operation has been in operation for one year or more and if it was not a nuisance at the time it began operation. This does not exempt farms from public health and applicable environmental regulations.

Planning and Zoning Protective Legislation for Agriculture and Horticulture

Q: Are there declared statutory purposes that all zoning ordinances must follow with regards to agricultural uses?

A: RSA 672:1 (III-b) finds and declares that “[a]griculture makes vital and significant contributions to the food supply, the economy, the environment and the aesthetic features of the state of New Hampshire, and the tradition of using the land resource for agricultural production is an essential factor in providing for the favorable quality of life in the state. . . . Agricultural activities are a beneficial and worthwhile feature of the New Hampshire landscape and shall not be unreasonably limited by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by the unreasonable interpretation of such powers[]. . . .” These sections express intent and prescribe principles for construing statutes, but are not a direct substantive mandate.

Q: Are agricultural uses afforded any special status as uses of land when not specifically mentioned in a zoning ordinance?