LEGAL Q&A: The Rockets' Red Glare
[…] RSA 160-C:11. A violation is a non-criminal offense punishable by up to a $1,000 fine plus penalty assessment while a class B misdemeanor is a criminal offense punishable by up to a $1,200 fine plus penalty assessment.

Q. If an organization wants to put on a fireworks display in our town, and we don’t have an ordinance prohibiting it, is there any way to regulate it?

A. Yes. No person can display fireworks other than “permissible fireworks” without first obtaining a municipal permit pursuant to RSA 160-B:3, I(b). “The chief of police, licensing board, or governing body of the municipality, after an inspection has been conducted by the fire chief, may issue a permit to display fireworks. The permit shall specify the date on which the display is to be conducted and any other conditions that may be imposed.” RSA 160-B:7, III. The fire chief must be satisfied that the display will not be hazardous to property or endanger any person.