LEGAL Q&A: The Rockets' Red Glare
[…] “Consumer” and “display” fireworks are divided by the amount of explosive materials with “consumer fireworks” containing less, often significantly less, explosive material than “display fireworks.”

“Permissible fireworks” defined by RSA 160-C:1, V includes “consumer fireworks” as defined by 27 C.F.R. § 555.11, “except for those items that are prohibited pursuant to RSA 160-B:16.” Those prohibited items include only “class “C” sparklers or those sparklers consisting of a wire or stick which contain chlorates or perchlorates is prohibited.”

Q. What is the definition of “display fireworks”?