Under RSA 236:112 Property Inundated with Junk is a “Junk Yard” Even if the Owner is Not Selling Junk.
[…] The court found the defendant to be in violation of RSA 236:114 and ordered him to resolve the violation or face a $50 per day fee. The court did not award attorney’s fees to the town.  

The defendant appealed the court’s decision arguing that the trial court erred by applying the junkyard statute to the defendant’s non-business personal property, and that the wrong statute was applied. The town appealed the denial of attorney’s fees.  

The court first looked to RSA 236 to define the nature and purpose of a junk yard. RSA 236:112 defines a junk yard as “a place for storing and keeping, or storing and selling, trading, or otherwise transferring old or scrap…”. RSA 236:111 states that the express purpose of the subdivision on junk yards is to “conserve and safeguard the public safety, health, morals and welfare . . . the maintenance of junk yards is a useful and necessary business.”