Tyler v. Hennepin County, Minnesota, et al.
[…] As noted by Justice Gorsuch in a concurring opinion, the retention of excess proceeds from a tax sale might also be considered a violation of the Excessive Fines clause, citing to Austin v. United States, 509 U.S. 602 (1993).  In that regard NH municipalities should consult with their regular legal counsel and decide whether to impose the 10% assessed value penalty under RSA 80:90, I (f).  That provision states that when a property owner redeems property from tax deed the owner (except if the property was the principal residence of the owner) shall pay “[a]n additional penalty equal in amount to 10 percent of the assessed value of the property as of the date of the tax deed, adjusted by the equalization ratio for the year of the assessment.”  In those circumstances where the amount of that penalty is grossly disproportionate to the outstanding tax debt and other interest and fees due, that penalty might be construed to be an Excessive Fine contrary to the Eight Amendment.   

READ MORE IN COURT DECISION!