Upgrades to Wireless Infrastructure
[…] The new law was effective on September 22, 2013. Before describing the changes to the process of review and approval, it is important to define what types of infrastructure projects are involved.
The changes deal with proposals for “collocation or modification of a personal wireless service facility.” These terms are carefully defined in new RSA 12-K:2 as follows:
X. “Collocation’’ means the placement or installation of new PWSFs on existing towers or mounts, including electrical transmission towers and water towers, as well as existing buildings and other structures capable of structurally supporting the attachment of PWSFs in compliance with applicable codes. “Collocation’’ does not include a “substantial modification.’’
XVIII. “Modification’’ means the replacement or alteration of an existing PWSF within a previously approved equipment compound or upon a previously approved mount.