Qualifications for Property Tax Exemptions and Credits
[…] In cases where a veteran applies for and receives the credit, then subsequently dies, the surviving spouse is entitled to the credit in her or his own right and should reapply as a surviving spouse. Doing so provides adequate documentation in town records to support granting the exemption and makes Property Appraisal Monitors from the DRA very happy.
Additionally, a veteran or a veteran’s spouse may claim and receive as many of the veterans exemptions and credits for which he or she qualifies.
RSA 72:39-a Elderly Exemptions
RSA 72:39-a and RSA 72:39-b is a pseudo-optional exemption enacted in 1996, as a consolidation and replacement of four separate elderly exemption statutes. RSA 72:39-b, I reads that a municipality “…may adopt or modify elderly exemptions by the procedure in RSA 72:27-a.” RSA 72:27-a, I reads that “[a]ny town may adopt the provisions of … RSA 72:39-a….” Then, paragraph III of RSA 72:27-b permits a municipality to rescind the exemptions in paragraph I. However, the session law that enacted the elderly exemption in 1996 has an applicability section that provides,