NHARPC CORNER: Reviewing Developments of Regional Impact in New Hampshire
[…] Although regional planning commissions have a clearly mandated right to review developments of regional impact, New Hampshire law is equally clear that they do not have regulatory authority. RSA 36:47 states that “a regional planning commission’s powers shall be advisory, and … nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to reduce or limit any of the powers, duties, or obligations of planning boards in individual municipalities.” Instead, regional planning commissions use their reviews to provide additional information that will help land use boards in their deliberations, or suggest further studies or documents that could inform the decision-making process.