Municipal Building Projects: Balancing Liability Concerns and Design Recommendations
[…] New Hampshire law protects discretionary decisions made by public officials so long as the public officials act in good faith to set design standards. See Mahan v. N.H. Dep't of Admin. Servs., 141 N.H. 747, 693 A.2d 79, 82 (1997). The standards, however, must be reasonable. For example, the road itself must meet the minimum standard set forth in RSA 231:90, II:

“II. For purposes of this subdivision, a highway or sidewalk shall be considered “insufficient" only if:
       (a) It is not passable in any safe manner by those persons or vehicles permitted on such sidewalk or highway by state law or by any more stringent local ordinance or regulation; or