The ABCs of Borrowing for Municipalities
[…] In addition, borrowing for certain other purposes is authorized by other statutes.

8.  Reappraisal by professional appraisers for tax assessment purposed. (RSA 33:3-b.)

9.  Preliminary expenses for construction, alteration, enlargement of

(a)  A public building.

(b)  A water works.

(c)  A sewerage system or sewage or waste treatment facility.

(d) A solid waste disposal or resource recovery facility.

(e) Broadband infrastructure as defined in RSA 38:38 to be purchased or constructed in areas not served by an existing broadband carrier or provider. (RSA 33:3-c.)

10. Superfund clean-up costs (RSA 33:3-e.)

11. Tax increment financing bonds. (RSA 162-K:8.)

12. Expenses related to change of fiscal year. (RSA 31:94-d.)

In general, pursuant to NH RSA 33:3, long term debt may not be issued “for the payment of expenses for current maintenance and operation except as otherwise specifically provided by law.”

Q: What are the maximum limits of municipal borrowing?

A: All municipalities have a limit on the total amount of debt that may be outstanding at any one time. This limit is calculated as a percentage of the total market value (equalized assessed value) of all taxable property in town.